Home of the Rangers - We Do Great Things

Welcome students, parents, and staff to Patton Springs Independent School District. We are glad that you are here!

Please check out our Twitter and Facebook feeds for school news, weather cancellations, activities, and tidbits.


    What's Happening Now ...
  • Sneak a peek at the2018-19 School Calendar.
  • We are aDistrict of Innovation.
  • Subscribe to Patton SpringsEvent Calendar and Cafeteria Menuand sync to your device.
  • Begin usingMicrosoft Office365at home, school, and on your device.
  • Today – Book Fair
  • Today 9:00am – ARD meeting
  • Tuesday – Ethics training #5 Final
  • Tuesday – 4th grade South Plains Electric Safety
  • Tuesday – Book Fair
  • Breakfast – Breakfast Pizza or cereal and crackers, milk juice and fruit cup.
  • Lunch – Steak Fingers, Gravy, Mashed Potatoes, Carrot Coins, Roll, Strawberries, Milk

    Congratulations To:
  • Students and Staff – Meeting ALL 7 TEA Accountability Standards including earning Distinction Designation on 5 of the 7 indices for 2016-17 academic year.
  • HS Track Area Medalists – All are RegQual. Brittany Campos (2nd/800M), Brandy Campos (3rd/HJ)
  • FFA Area 1 CDE Medalist – Jaxon White (3rd/Entomology)
  • HS UIL Region 1-A Medalists – Calc Team 3rd (Jaxon White 3rd&StateQual, Regan Chandler, Autumn Perryman, Madison White), Desiree Reyna (4th/HeadWri), Alyssa Ellis (5th/EditWri). State contest in Austin May 4-5.
  • HS Track District 7-A Medalists – All are AreaQual. Boys: David Reyna (3rd/3200M, 4th/1600M) Girls: Brandy Campos (2nd/HJ), Brittany Campos (3rd/800M, 4th/1600M)
  • HS Tennis District 7-A Medalists – Girls Doubles - 1st&RegQual (Destinee Reyna/Madison White), Mixed Doubles - 2nd&RegQual (Regan Chandler/David Reyna)
  • Lana Burson – Awarded Peer to Peer Teaching with Magnetism funding grant
  • JH Track District 7-A Medalists – Girls: Kinley Chandler (3rd-HJ) -- Boys: Ralph Garza (3rd-400M)
  • HS UIL District 7-A Medalists – Calc Team 1st&RegQual (Madison White-1st, Autumn Perryman-2nd,Jaxon White-5th, Regan Chandler), Alyssa Ellis-EditWri-1st&RegQual, Alyssa Ellis-FeatWrt-2nd&RegQual, Desiree Reyna-HeadWri-1st&RegQual, Sci Team 2nd (Kyle Davis-Physics Top Score&RegQual, David Reyna, Leon Quilimaco, Jaxon White), Math Team 2nd (Madison White-5th, David Reyna-6th, Autumn Perryman, Regan Chandler)
  • Ruthie Zarate – 2017-18 Spur Masonic Teacher of the Year
  • HS BB All-District 7-A – Girls - Brandy Campos (1st Team), Brittany Campos (1st Team), Brittney Jones (Hon Men), Desiree Reyna (Hon Men). Boys - David Reyna (2nd Team)
  • HS UIL TTU Fearless Champions Medalists – 1st Team Science (Jaxon White 1st + Top Chem Scorer, Leon Quilimaco 3rd, David Reyna 3rd, Kyle Davis 7th), 2nd Team NumSense (Autumn Perryman 2nd, Jaxon White 3rd, Madison White 4th, Regan Chandler 5th), 2nd Team Math (Autumn Perryman 1st, Madison White 1st, Regan Chandler 3rd, David Reyna 4th), 3rd Team CalcApp (Jaxon White 1st, Madison White 3rd, Autumn Perryman 4th, Regan Chandler 5th, Brittney Jones 7th)
  • HS BB Girls – Congrats on a winning season (20-9 record, 7-5 district record).
  • JH/Elem UIL District 7-A Medalists – Jet Ramirez(1st-4Spelling), Diezel Ramirez(2nd-5Chess,3rd-5Listening,2nd-5NumSense,3rd-5OralRdg), Bailey Baugh(2nd-5SocStud), Melania Ramirez(2nd-7Calc,1st-7NumSense), Keydance Leyva(3rd-7Calc), Devon Reyna(1st-7Chess), Kinley Chandler(1st-8Calc,3rd-8NumSense), Wyatt Perryman(3rd-8Calc)
  • Xmas @ TTU UIL Medalist – Jaxon White (1st Science, 1st NumSense, 2nd CalcApps, Top Overall Scorer Biology)
  • HS BB Girls Champs – Anton Invitational Tournament
  • JH FB District 7-A Champs – Congrats on a winning season (6-2 record).
  • FFA District LDE Medalists – Greenhand Quiz(1st&AreaQual), Greenhand Chapter Conducting(3rd), Senior Quiz(3rd)
  • HS XC Region 1-A Medalist – Jaxon White(9th), State Qualifier
  • HS XC District 7-A Medalists – Jaxon White(3rd), Frankie Morales(9th). Both are regional qualifiers.
  • JH XC District 7-A Medalists – Wyatt Perryman(2nd), David Leyva(4th)
  • JH XC @ Crowell Medalists – David Leyva, Wyatt Perryman
  • JH HS XC @ Guthrie Medalists – JH Boys-Wyatt Perryman (8th). HS Girls-Brittany Campos (6th), Brandy Campos (8th), Destinee Reyna (10th). HS Boys-Jaxon White (7th)
  • HS XC @ Guthrie Medalists – 3rd Team - Brittany Campos, Brandy Campos, Destinee Reyna, Desiree Reyna, Brittney Jones, Alyssa Ellis
  • New Employees – Travis Jones (teacher), Louis Accardi (teacher), Annie Freeman (teacher/aide), Kristin Dockery (support staff)