Home of the Rangers - We Do Great Things

Welcome students, parents, and staff to Patton Springs Independent School District. We are glad that you are here!

Patton Springs athletics, performances, awards assemblies, and graduations streamed LIVE and VoD onNFHS Network.

Download videos and photos of school functions atRanger Media. Check back often for updates.

    Join us in honoring our 2022 graduates:
  • Class of 2022 - 8:00PM Friday, May 27

Thank you Mrs. Zarate for 22 years as a dedicated teacher of the Little Rangers of Patton Springs. Enjoy Retirement!!



    Congratulations To:
  • Graduating Honorees – HS: Kinley Chandler(Valedictorian), Skyler McCleskey(Salutatorian) -- 8th: Jet Ramirez(Valedictorian), Zeven Barron(Salutatorian)
  • FFA District Speaking – All are AreaQual: Preston Benavides, Brooklyn Freeman, Melania Ramirez, Diezel Ramirez, Leopoldine Blanchon
  • JH Tennis @ SPCHEA – Boys: Singles(1st, Gary Benavides), Doubles(3rd, Jet Ramirez/Kayson Chandler), Doubles(Cons, Colton McCoy/Jodie Garza/Eli West)
  • 2022-23 Cheerleaders – HS: Toryan Childers, Brooklyn Freeman, Jacelyn Perryman, Diezel Ramirez, Melania Ramirez, Serenity Segura -- JH: Beth Mauldin, Jocelyn Salas, Tatom Bridge(Captain), Jaylyn Sumner(Captain), Grace Barron, Kinslee Valerio
  • HS Track Area – Both are RegQual: Kinley Chandler(TJ/2nd, HJ/2nd), Melania Ramirez(HJ/3rd)
  • JH Tennis @ Jayton – Boys Doubles(3rd-Jet Ramirez/Kayson Chandler)
  • HS Track District 5-A – All are GIRLS AreaQual: Kinley Chandler(TJ/1st, HJ/2nd, 4x100/4th), Melania Ramirez(HJ/3rd, LJ/4th, 4x100/4th), Toryan Childers(4x100/4th), Madison Summers(4x100/4th)
  • HS Tennis Region 1-1A – Girls Doubles: Runners-Up&StateQual(Kinley Chandler/Melania Ramirez)
  • HS Tennis District 5-1A – Girls: Doubles(1st&RegQual, Kinley Chandler/Melania Ramirez) -- Boys: Doubles(3rd, Raphael Garza/Devon Reyna)
  • HS UIL District 5-1A – Math(Team/1st&RegQual-Diezel Ramirez/2nd, Kinley Chandler/3rd, Kyle Schledwitz, Melania Ramirez), CalcApps(Team/2nd, Melania Ramirez/3rd&RegQual, Diezel Ramirez, Kinley Chandler, Kyle Schledwitz), Physics(Lisa Wende/2nd High Scorer)
  • Kinley Chandler – Signed Letter-Of-Intent to play basketball for Howard College.
  • HS BB All-District 5-A Honors – Girls: Kinley Chandler(MVP), Melania Ramirez(1st Team), Toryan Childers(Newcomer of Year) — Boys: Raphael Garza(1st Team)
  • HS Tennis @ Jayton – Girls: Kinley Chandler/Melania Ramirez(1st Doubles), Toryan Childers(2nd Singles)
  • HS Track @ Knox City – Girls: Kinley Chandler(HJ/1st, LJ/2nd)
  • JH Track @ Knox City – Boys: Zeven Barron(200m/1st), Jet Ramirez(100m/2nd), Kayson Chandler(100m/1st)
  • HS Tennis @ Levelland – Girls Doubles(2nd-Kinley Chandler/Melania Ramirez), Boys Doubles(2nd-Diezel Ramirez/Devon Reyna), Girls Singles(3rd-Toryan Childers), Boys Singles(3rd-Michael Garza)
  • Dickens County Stockshow – Brylan Bridge(1st MedWt chicken), Toryan Childers( 3rd HvyWt rabbit), Jet Ramirez(4th HvyWt rabbit)
  • Project Celebration TxDOT PSA Video Competition – Regional Winners, $2000 award, and video is advancing to STATE competition: Toryan Childers, Kinley Chandler, Melania Ramirez, Michael Garza, Devon Reyna, Diezel Ramirez, Kyle Schledwitz, Holton Heuermann
  • HS FB All-District 7-A Honors – Michael Garza(Newcomer of Year), Raphael Garza(1st Team Spread Back, 2nd Team Safety), Devon Reyna (2nd Team Tight Center), Richard Klemisch(2nd Team Defensive Lineman)
  • JH UIL District @ Jayton – 8Chess(Team/3rd-Zeven Barron,Jet Ramirez,Warren McDonald), 8CalcApp(Team/1st-Jet Ramirez/2nd,Stephanie Acosta-Rayas,Amiya Barbosa), 8DctSkil(Jet Rameriz/1st), 8MapGrCht(Team/3rd-Jet Ramirez/3rd,Zeven Barron,Warren McDonald), 8RdyWri(Zeven Barron/2nd), 7CalcApp(Team/1st-Jodie Garza/1st,Gary Benavides/2nd,Kayson Chandler), 7DctSkil(Team/3rd-Kayson Chandler/2nd,Jodie Garza,Beth Mauldin), 7Math(Team/2nd-Jodie Garza/3rd,Gary Benavides,Kayson Chandler), 7NumSen(Team/2nd-Jodie Garza/3rd,Kayson Chandler, Gary Benavides), 7RdyWri(Colton McCoy/2nd), 7SocStu(Kayson Chandler/3rd), 7Spell(Team/1st-Kayson Chandler/3rd,Jodie Garza,Gary Benavides), 7EdWri(Kayson Chandler/3rd), 6CalcApp(Team/2nd-Tatom Bridge/1st,Jaylyn Summer,Emmalyn Murdoch), 5Chess(Team/1st-Emily Crawford/2nd,Daniel Sanchez/3rd,Brylan Bridge), 5Listen(Kinslee Valerio/3rd), 5MapGrCht(Team/3rd-Levi McCoy,Grace Barron,Brylan Bridge), 5Spell(Team/3rd-Levi McCoy/3rd,Emily Crawford,Karsen Taylor), 4Chess(Team/1st-Wyatt McCoy/1st,Elana Gibson/3rd,Elaina Cornett), 4NumSen(Team/3rd-Wyatt McCoy,Elana Gibson,Elaina Cornett), 3Chess(Team/3rd-Rylan Durham,Jayden Sale,Noah Spence), 3Spell(Jayden Sale/2nd), 2Chess(Bransen Freeman/2nd,Tucker McCoy/3rd)
  • HS Girls BB @ Anton Tournament – Runners-Up
  • HS BB – Lady Rangers and Rangers victories over Cotton Center Elks.
  • JH OAP District – Team(3rd) -- All Star Cast: Kayson Chandler, Jet Ramirez -- Hon. Mention: Tatom Bridge, Jodie Garza
  • HS BB – Lady Rangers and Rangers victories over Crowell Wildcats.
  • FFA LDE District @ Clarendon – Greenhand ChapCond Team(2nd+AreaQual/Preston Benavides, Toryan Childers, Brooklyn Freeman, Michael Garza, Aydan Posey, Diezel Ramirez, Madison Summers, Ben McKinney) -- JobInt(3rd/Melania Ramirez) -- SrSkil Team(3rd/Kinley Chandler, Ralph Garza, Jacelyn Perryman, Anastasia Summers, Devon Reyna) -- JrSkil Team(3rd/Preston Benavides, Aydan Posey, Ben McKinney) -- JrQuiz Team(4th/Toryan Childers, Brooklyn Freeman, Diezel Ramirez, Madison Summers)
  • HS FB – Victory over Southland Eagles.
  • HS/JH XC District 5-A @ Spur – HS: Diezel Ramirez(7th, RegQual) -- JH: Kayson Chandler(9th)
  • HS/JH XC @ Spur – HS: Diezel Ramirez(10th)
  • 2021 Homecoming Queen – Melania Ramirez
  • HS XC @ Whitharral – Diezel Ramirez(7th)
  • 2021-22 Student Council Officers – President-Melania Ramirez, Vice President-Kinley Chandler, Secretary-Diezel Ramirez, Treasurer-Kyle Schledwitz, Reporter-Raphael Garza
  • 2021-22 FFA Officers – President-Melania Ramirez, Vice President-Toryan Childers, Secretary–Diezel Ramirez, Treasurer-Brooklyn Freeman, Reporter-Devon Reyna, Sentinel-Aydan Posey, Student Advisor-Kyle Schledwitz, Historian-Jacelyn Perryman
  • HS FB – Victory over Northside Indians.
  • 2021-22 Cheerleaders – JH: Beth Mauldin, Tatom Bridge, Jaylyn Sumner -- HS: Kinley Chandler, Melania Ramirez, Serenity Segura, Emmy Alcala, Maci Garcia, Brooklyn Freeman, Toryan Childers
  • Administration – Superior Rating-School FIRST-Financial Integrity Rating System of Texas, 2020-21 Ratings Based on School Year 2019-20 Data