Home of the Rangers - We Do Great Things

Welcome students, parents, and staff to Patton Springs Independent School District. We are glad that you are here!

Please check out our Twitter and Facebook feeds for school news, weather cancellations, activities, and tidbits.



    Congratulations To:
  • Students and Staff – Meeting ALL 7 TEA Accountability Standards including earning Distinction Designation on 4 of the 7 indices for 2017-18 academic year.
  • 2019-20 Cheerleaders – HS: Regan Chandler, Madison White, Krys'ta Guerrero, Kinley Chandler, Kaydence Leyva, Melania Ramirez, Serenity Segura --- JH: Raylee Martin, Brooklynn Freeman, Jolie Gressett, Maci Garza, Leyla Quilimaco
  • HS Area Track Medalist – David Reyna (2nd/1600M-RegQual, 2nd/3200M-RegQual)
  • HS UIL Region 2-A Medalists – Madison White (4th/CalApps State Alt, 5th Math), Jaxon White (5th/CalcApps)
  • District 15-A HS Track – All are AreaQual - David Reyna (2nd/3200M, 2nd/1600M), Devon Jones (3rd/SP, 4th/Disc), Kinley Chandler (3rd/TJ), Madison White (4th/Disc)
  • District 15-A JH Track Medalists – Devon Reyna (2nd/1600M, 3rd/800M), Melania Ramirez (2nd/1600M, 3rd/HJ), Kaydence Leyva (2nd/TJ)
  • JH Track @ Spur Medalists – Kaydence Leyva (1st/TJ, 2nd/100M), Melania Ramirez (3rd/HJ, 3rd/1600M), Devon Reyna (2nd/800M, 2nd/1600M)
  • Student Council – Awarded $1,250 for 2nd Place video Public Service Announcement in TxDOT Project Graduation Event
  • District 15-A HS Tennis Medalists – Girls Doubles 1st/RegQual (Destinee Reyna/Madison White), Mixed Doubles 2nd/RegQual (Kinley Chandler/Ashton Quilimaco)
  • Desiree Reyna – Awarded $1,000 South Plains Association of School Boards Scholarship
  • District 15-A HS UIL Medalists – CalcApps Team-1st/RegQual (Kinley Chandler, Jaxon White, Regan Chandler, Madison White), Sci Team-2nd (Madison White, David Reyna, Jaxon White-2nd/Chem, Kyle Davis), NumSense Team-3rd (Regan Chandler, Madison White, Kinley Chandler) --- Desiree Reyna (1st/RegQual HeadlineWri), Kyle Davis (2nd/RegQual HeadlineWri)
  • HS BB Honorees – Girls: Brittany Campos (All-State 1st Team, All-Region 1st Team, All-District MVP), Brandy Campos (All-State 2nd Team, All-Region 1st Team, All-District MVP), Destinee Reyna (All-District 1st Team), Desiree Reyna (All-District 1st Team), Brittney Jones (All-District Hon Mention), Kinley Chandler (All-District Hon Mention), Boys: David Reyna (All-District 2nd Team)
  • JH Track Medalists @ Jayton – Devon Reyna (2nd/1600M), Melania Ramirez (2nd/1600M), Kaydence Leyva (3rd/TripleJump)
  • JH Track Medalists @ Munday – Melania Ramirez (3rd/800M), Devon Reyna (3rd/1600M)
  • HS Tennis Medalists @ SPC – Destinee Reyna/Madison White (1st/Girls Doubles), Kinley Chandler/Ashton Quilimaco (1st/Mixed Doubles), Isabella Quilimaco (2nd/Girls Singles), Regan Chandler/Krys'sta Guerrero (3rd/Girls Doubles), Matthew Moncrief (Cons/Boys Singles), Ralph Garza/David Reyna (Cons/Boys Doubles)
  • HS Track Medalists @ Knox City – David Reyna (3200M/1st, 1600M/2nd), Jaxon White (3200M/2nd)
  • HS Tennis Medalists SPCHEA – Boys Doubles - 1st (Ashton Quilimaco/Leon Quilimaco), 3rd (David Reyna/Ralph Garza), Consolation (Matthew Moncrief/Kyle Davis)
  • Texas Tech Fearless Champions UIL – CalcApp Team 1st(Jaxon White-1st,Madison White-2nd,Regan Chandler-3rd, Kinley Chandler-7th), Jaxon White(Sci-3rd,Phy-1st), Madison White(NumSense-3rd,Math-3rd)
  • HS Girls BB Area Champions – Defeated Roby 61-54 in Post
  • HS Girls BB District 15-A Champions – Undefeated in district play (10-0). Here areplayoff bracketsanddistrict alignments.
  • Alyssa Schroeder – 3rd PlaceSix Man Heaven Photography Contest(Town Category)
  • HS Girls BBKCBD Team of the Week
  • JH BB Spur Tourney – Girls (3rd), Boys (3rd)
  • Red Raider Classic UIL – Jaxon White (Sci-2nd, Phy-1st, Calc-2nd), Madison White (Calc-1st)
  • HS Girls BB Ropes Tourney Runner-Up – All Tournament: Brandy Campos, Brittany Campos
  • Elem/JH UIL District 15-A – Chess3-Bryson Baeza(1st), Spelling4-Team(1st:La'Trell Long,Jodie Garza,Emma Schaffner), NumSense4-La'Trell Long(2nd), NumSense5-Team(2nd:Jet Ramirez(3rd),Alivia Long,Leyla Quilimaco), Calc6-Team(2nd-Diezel Ramirez(2nd)), Chess6-Team(2nd:Diezel Ramirez(2nd)), Dict6-Diezel Ramirez(2nd), Math6-Diezel Ramirez(2nd), Chess7-Team(3rd:Bubba Quilimaco(3rd)), Calc8-Team(1st:Melania Ramirez(1st),Kaydence Leyva(2nd),Kyle Schledwitz), Dict8-Team(3rd:Melania Ramirez(2nd),Kaydence Leyva), NumSense8-Team(1st:Melania Ramirez(1st),Kyle Schledwitz), Sci8-Team(2nd:Kyle Schledwitz(2nd)). Complete resultshere.
  • HS FB All-District 2-Aii – 2nd Team - Ashton Quilimaco(Newcomer of Year,C), Ralphael Garza(QB), Kyle David(WR), David Leyva(SB,DL), David Reyna(S), Leon Quilimaco(P)
  • HS Girls BB Rotan Tourney Champions – Brandy Campos (MVP)
  • HS Girls BB Queen of Court Champions – Brandy Campos (MVP), Brittany Campos (All-Tourney)
  • County 4-H Food Challenge – Team 1st (Kaydence Leyva, Melania Ramirez, Diezel Ramirez, Jet Ramirez)
  • FFA District Senior Quiz – Team 2nd (Regan Chandler, Kyle Davis, Madison White, Jaxon White)
  • Student Council2018-19 Officers
  • HS XC District 15-A – David Reyna (2nd), Jaxon White (3rd) - Both are regional qualifiers.
  • JH XC District 15-A – Melania Ramirez (6th)
  • JH XC @ Silver Spur – Melania Ramirez (9th)
  • JH XC @ Crowell – Melania Ramirez (5th)
  • HS XC @ San Angelo – Jaxon White (6th), David Reyna (7th)
  • JH FB Rangers – Victory over Dawson Dragons
  • HS/JH XC @ Guthrie – HS Girls: Team 3rd (Brittany Campos(11th), Brandy Campos(14th), Destinee Reyna(18th), Kinley Chandler, Regan Chandler) - HS Boys: David Reyna (1st), Jaxon White(2nd), Frankie Morales(11th) - JH Girls: Melania Ramirez(7th)
  • HS FB Rangers – Victory over West Texas Oilers
  • HS FB Rangers – Victory over Cotton Center Elks
  • HS XC Kolache 5K – Jaxon White (4th)
  • JH XC @ Valley – Girls: Melanie Ramirez (5th) - Boys: Devon Reyna (3rd), Diezel Ramirez (6th)
  • HS XC @ Plainview Medalists – David Reyna (13th)
  • HS XC @ Midland Medalists – David Reyna (3rd)
  • New Employees – Sonya Dziedzic (teacher), Tommy Gleghorn (teacher), Hannah Hand (teacher), Eric Johnson (teacher/coach), Amber Lemoine (teacher), Jerrod Long (maintenance)