Home of the Rangers - We Do Great Things

Welcome students, parents, and staff to Patton Springs Independent School District. We are glad that you are here!

Please check out our Twitter and Facebook feeds for school news, weather cancellations, activities, and tidbits.


    What's Happening Now ...
  • Wanting a yearbook? Check out ourYearbook Flyer (pdf).
  • We are aDistrict of Innovation.
  • Subscribe to Patton SpringsEvent Calendar and Cafeteria Menuand sync to your device.
  • Begin usingMicrosoft Office365at home, school, and on your device.
  • Today – HS Girls BB Regional Quarter Finals
  • Breakfast – Breakfast Taquito or Cereal & Crackers, Fruit, Juice and Milk.
  • Lunch – Crispy Tacos, Spanish Rice, Fresh Veggie Cup, Beans, Salsa, Lettuce & Tomato Garnish, Orange Smiles and Milk.

    Congratulations To:
  • Students and Staff – Meeting ALL 7 TEA Accountability Standards including earning Distinction Designation on 4 of the 7 indices for 2017-18 academic year.
  • HS Girls BB Area Champions – Defeated Roby 61-54 in Post
  • HS Girls BB District 15-A Champions – Undefeated in district play (10-0). Here areplayoff bracketsanddistrict alignments.
  • Alyssa Schroeder – 3rd PlaceSix Man Heaven Photography Contest(Town Category)
  • HS Girls BBKCBD Team of the Week
  • JH BB Spur Tourney – Girls (3rd), Boys (3rd)
  • Red Raider Classic UIL – Jaxon White (Sci-2nd, Phy-1st, Calc-2nd), Madison White (Calc-1st)
  • HS Girls BB Ropes Tourney Runner-Up – All Tournament: Brandy Campos, Brittany Campos
  • Elem/JH UIL District 15-A – Chess3-Bryson Baeza(1st), Spelling4-Team(1st:La'Trell Long,Jodie Garza,Emma Schaffner), NumSense4-La'Trell Long(2nd), NumSense5-Team(2nd:Jet Ramirez(3rd),Alivia Long,Leyla Quilimaco), Calc6-Team(2nd-Diezel Ramirez(2nd)), Chess6-Team(2nd:Diezel Ramirez(2nd)), Dict6-Diezel Ramirez(2nd), Math6-Diezel Ramirez(2nd), Chess7-Team(3rd:Bubba Quilimaco(3rd)), Calc8-Team(1st:Melania Ramirez(1st),Kaydence Leyva(2nd),Kyle Schledwitz), Dict8-Team(3rd:Melania Ramirez(2nd),Kaydence Leyva), NumSense8-Team(1st:Melania Ramirez(1st),Kyle Schledwitz), Sci8-Team(2nd:Kyle Schledwitz(2nd)). Complete resultshere.
  • HS FB All-District 2-Aii – 2nd Team - Ashton Quilimaco(Newcomer of Year,C), Ralphael Garza(QB), Kyle David(WR), David Leyva(SB,DL), David Reyna(S), Leon Quilimaco(P)
  • HS Girls BB Rotan Tourney Champions – Brandy Campos (MVP)
  • HS Girls BB Queen of Court Champions – Brandy Campos (MVP), Brittany Campos (All-Tourney)
  • County 4-H Food Challenge – Team 1st (Kaydence Leyva, Melania Ramirez, Diezel Ramirez, Jet Ramirez)
  • FFA District Senior Quiz – Team 2nd (Regan Chandler, Kyle Davis, Madison White, Jaxon White)
  • Student Council2018-19 Officers
  • HS XC District 15-A – David Reyna (2nd), Jaxon White (3rd) - Both are regional qualifiers.
  • JH XC District 15-A – Melania Ramirez (6th)
  • JH XC @ Silver Spur – Melania Ramirez (9th)
  • JH XC @ Crowell – Melania Ramirez (5th)
  • HS XC @ San Angelo – Jaxon White (6th), David Reyna (7th)
  • JH FB Rangers – Victory over Dawson Dragons
  • HS/JH XC @ Guthrie – HS Girls: Team 3rd (Brittany Campos(11th), Brandy Campos(14th), Destinee Reyna(18th), Kinley Chandler, Regan Chandler) - HS Boys: David Reyna (1st), Jaxon White(2nd), Frankie Morales(11th) - JH Girls: Melania Ramirez(7th)
  • HS FB Rangers – Victory over West Texas Oilers
  • HS FB Rangers – Victory over Cotton Center Elks
  • HS XC Kolache 5K – Jaxon White (4th)
  • JH XC @ Valley – Girls: Melanie Ramirez (5th) - Boys: Devon Reyna (3rd), Diezel Ramirez (6th)
  • HS XC @ Plainview Medalists – David Reyna (13th)
  • HS XC @ Midland Medalists – David Reyna (3rd)
  • New Employees – Sonya Dziedzic (teacher), Tommy Gleghorn (teacher), Hannah Hand (teacher), Eric Johnson (teacher/coach), Amber Lemoine (teacher), Jerrod Long (maintenance)